Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of visitors to our website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Personal data

Purposes of data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes;

Sending our newsletters
Providing information about our products and services
To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for our services to be carried out
To inform you about changes in our services and products
Offering you the possibility to create an account
To individualize the content and layout of the pages per visitor
We will not process the personal data provided by you for any purpose other than those mentioned above, unless you have given us your prior consent to do so or unless we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Which personal data

We process your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

Company name and details (insofar as these are personal data)
First and last name contact person
Gender contact person
Phone number contact person
Email address contact person
Password contact person
IP addresses
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Location data
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16.

Retention period

We will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We will not provide your information to third parties without your prior consent, unless this is necessary for the execution of the agreement or if we are obliged to do so by law.

Privacy statement photographs and video recordings

Champion Trophy Products may make photo and video recordings related to promotional activities. Your privacy is important to us. It is possible that recordings are made in which you are present.

Why do we take photos and make videos?

We take photographs and make video recordings of various meetings, trade fairs, company visits and events.

What do we use photos and video material for?

We only use the photos and video recordings for communication, such as leaflets, posters, the websites and social media. We do not give these photos and video recordings to other organizations or companies.

Permission to use photos and video recordings?

During our events or meetings you will be informed in time about the making of visual recordings, this can be in writing or verbally. If you do not want to appear on visual material please contact us.

Objection to a photo or visual recording

Do you object to the use of images made by us? You can always object to the person who is filming or photographing you during the recording. If you wish to lodge an objection afterwards, please send an e-mail to marketing@ctp-trophy.nl.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on your next visit.

Technical or functional cookies

These cookies are placed to make certain parts of the website work properly and to record user preferences, so that on a new visit to the site these preferences do not have to be set again.

Cookies in which user preferences are stored can be deleted by users through the browser settings. Session cookies are automatically deleted once the web browser is closed.

The following technical or functional cookies are placed on this website:

Cookie Function
session ID cookie with unique reference
user prefs cookies cookies with user preferences
(country selection, language selection, navigation choice (via groups or articles))
auto login (with remember me option) cookie with remembered login data
Other (tracking) cookies

In addition to the above-mentioned cookies, this site also uses cookies for the following purposes

Cookie Function
Google Maps for displaying the map and locations when using the dealer locator to search for other branches/sales outlets.
reCAPTCHA (invisible) reCAPTCHA (invisable)
To prevent spam messages when using forms.
YouTube, Vimeo for displaying and playing videos.
Google Tag manager container for managing and configuring tags.
Google Analytics

This website places a (non tracking) cookie for the use of Google Analytics to track how users use our website, where:

the visitor’s IP address is anonymised
No data are shared with Google, not even for advertising purposes
the option “user IDs at tracking option in Google Analytics” is switched off
Champion Trophy Products has concluded a processing agreement with Google.
Validity period cookies

The validity period of the placed cookies is set to is 30 days.

Deleting cookies

Do you not want cookies to be placed, after you previously gave permission? Then you can easily delete cookies via the button below or via your browser. (More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies via the browser can be found in the instructions and/or by using the help function of the relevant browser).

More information about cookies?

More information about cookies can be found on the website of the Consumers’ Association (www.consumentenbond.nl).

Rights

Review, modify or delete data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Champion Trophy Products and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@ctp-trophy.com or by contacting us by telephone on 013-53131.

Newsletter

If you have indicated that you would like to receive our digital newsletter, you will regularly receive information about our company, products and services by e-mail. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe via the link in the newsletter or you can send an e-mail to info@ctp-trophy.com.

Personal Data Authority

Of course we are also happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you have the right to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security

We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse of, and unauthorized access to, your personal data. For example, we ensure that only the necessary people have access to your data, that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are checked regularly. In addition, we use SSL certificates for the secure transmission of your data and communication.

Amendments to privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on this website. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Contact details

Should you have any further questions and/or comments after reading our privacy and cookie statement, please contact us using the contact details below:

Contact details:
Champion Trophy Products
Mechelaarstraat 11
4903 RE Oosterhout
The Netherlands

Phone: +31(0)162-432285
Fax: +31(0)162-463718

Opening Hours:

Monday till Friday

Office: 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Warehouse: 08.00 – 12.30 hours
13.00 – 17.00 hours

E-mail:
General: info@ctp-trophy.com
Customer service: cs@ctp-trophy.com
Sales: sales@ctp-trophy.com